Trinity Lutheran Church Of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer
[…] It is funded through a fee imposed on the sale of new tires in the State. D cannot offer grants to all applicants and so awards them on a competitive basis to those scoring highest based on several criteria, such as the poverty level of the population in the surrounding area and the applicant’s plan to promote recycling. When P applied, D had a strict and express policy of denying grants to any applicant owned or controlled by a church, sect, or other religious entity. That policy, was compelled by Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution: “No money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.” P ranked fifth among the 44 applicants in the 2012 Scrap Tire Program. D was deemed categorically ineligible to receive a grant. Because P was operated by Trinity Lutheran Church, it did not receive a grant. P sued D. The District Court granted D’s motion to dismiss.