P pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b) (1), sought review of the procedures employed by D in deferring indefinitely the effective date of a set of amendments to regulations dealing with the discharge of toxic pollutants into publicly owned treatment works (POTWs). The regulations and amendments were promulgated under section 307(b) (1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1317(b) (1), which provides: The Administrator shall, within one hundred and eighty days after October 18, 1972, and from time to time thereafter, publish proposed regulations establishing pretreatment standards for the introduction of pollutants into treatment works . . . which are publicly owned for those pollutants which are determined not to be susceptible to treatment by such treatment works or which would interfere with the operation of such treatment works.