Kibbe v. Henderson
[…] Stafford was wearing neither his jacket nor his boots. Stafford suffered massive head and body injuries as a result of the collision and died shortly thereafter. An autopsy revealed a high alcohol concentration of .25% in his blood. The Medical Examiner testified that these injuries were the direct cause of death. Ds were apprehended on December 31, 1970. They were tried for robbery and the murder of Stafford. Under New York Penal Law § 125.25(2) provides: A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: (2) Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person. The judge failed to define or explain the issue of causation as that term is used in § 125.25(2). No mention was made of the legal effect of intervening or supervening cause. D failed to take any exception whatsoever to this omission.