In Re Clare House Bungalow Homes, L.L.C.
[…] The first-lien is held by the Caudill Group, the second and third position liens are held by Blanchat, the fourth position lien is held by Noe, and the fifth and last position lien is held by Ross. All the parties extended credit under circumstances that would have placed a reasonable person on notice that the bungalows were rented and occupied. The legal issue is whether, under the circumstances which existed at the time the liens attached to the real property, the lienholders had a duty to inquire as to the interest held by the residents. If so, did the lienholders fulfill that duty? RCW 65.08.070 states: “A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.”