Digital Reality Trust, Inc. v. Somers
[…] A whistleblower is eligible for an award if the original information he or she provides to the SEC leads to a successful enforcement action. The whistleblower is protected from retaliation for “making disclosures that are required or protected under” Sarbanes-Oxley, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the criminal anti-retaliation proscription at 18 U. S. C. §1513(e), or any other law subject to the SEC’s jurisdiction. 15 U. S. C. §78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii). Congress authorized the SEC “to issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of [§78u-6] consistent with the purposes of this section.” The SEC issued final rules. Rule 21F-2 contains two discrete “whistleblower” definitions. See 17 CFR §240.21F-2(a)-(b) (2017). For rewards “you are a whistleblower if . . . you provide the Commission with information . . . relating to a possible violation of the Federal securities laws.” The information must be provided to the SEC through its website or by mailing or faxing a specified form to the SEC Office of the Whistleblower.