Anna F. Nordhus Family Trust v. United States
[…] Anna F. Nordhus Family Trust v. United States

98 Fed. Cl. 331 (2011)

Facts

In the mid-1800s, the Kansas legislature created a process to allow railroads to establish right-of-ways over private property. More than a century later, in 1986, the Kansas legislature sought to regulate railroad abandonment and passed Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-525, which provided in relevant part: (a) For purposes of this section, a railroad right-of-way shall be considered abandoned when: (1) The tracks, ties, and other components necessary for operation of the rail line are removed from the right-of-way following the issuance of an abandonment order by the appropriate federal or state authority . . . .(f) Except where a railroad company conveys its right, title and interest in and to railroad right-of-way which it owns in fee simple, any conveyance by a railroad company of any actual or purported right, title or interest in property acquired in strips for right-of-way to any party other